KABUL (Pajhwok): Revised results from the April 5 provincial council polls released on Tuesday by the Independent Electoral Complaints Commission (IECC) declared 47 previously losing candidates as winners.
The revision that came in light of investigations into complaints altered outcome in 21 provinces. In Kabul, seven candidates, who previously finished runners up, would replace their as many rivals earlier declared as winners.
Following are names of the newly-declared winners and those removed from the list of winners.
Kabul
Azimullah Niazi, Maiwand Nasiri, Sher Ali Ahmadzai, Lotfullah Noumani, Qayum Qambri, Abdul Ahad Ali Sharifa Sherzad replace previous winners Mir Wali Mazloomyar, Bahadur Bedar Zazi, Shafiullah Gorbandi, Tajuddin Behrami, Rafiullah Gul Afghan, Hafizullah Tokhi and Nazia Nazari.
Herat
Abdul Rassoul Jamshidi, Abdul Rehman Muradi, Noor Ahmad Haideri, Muhammad Sardar Bahaduri, Ahmad Jawed Rauf and Jahantab Tahiri replace earlier winners Muhammad Kabir Essar, Abdul Wadood Faizzada, Muhammad Askar Anwari, Noor Muhammad Tariqi, Fazal Rehman Tayab and Farishta Sheren.
Kandahar
Naimatullah Sher Dili, Naimatullah Wafa, Zarghona Salehi and Sareen Faizi have been declared as winners against Mukhtar Rashidi, Attaullah Atta, Jameela Yousafi and Fareeda Ahmadi.
Logar
In eastern Logar province, Addalat Abdul Raheemzai, Abdul Wali and Muhammad Nasir Gherat made it to the provincial council replacing Najeebullah Sherzai, Sultan Jan Khaksar and Ghulam Farooq Siddiqui.
Kunduz
In northern Kunduz province, Safiullah Amiri and Kareema Sadiqui have been declared winners in place of Jamal Abdul Nasir and Jameela Karimi.
Farah
In western Farah province, Shah Mahmood Naemi and Abdul Baseer Kherkhwa have been declared winners in place of earlier declared winners Abdul Hameed Hameed and Abdul Satar Rahimi.
Daikundi
In central Daikundi province, Syed Zakria Hashmi and Ibrahim Rehmani Baloch announced as winners against Ghulam Hussain Joya and Muhammad Baqar Mubalaigh.
Jozjan
In western Jozjan Najeebullah Jalili and Muhammad Nabi replace Hafeezullah Nudrat and Sher Muhammad Noor.
Panjshir
In central Panjshir province, Qalandar Khan Bahaduri and Weda Saeedi replace Abdul Kareem Abbasi and Zofnon Amiri.
Paktia
In this southwestern province, Muhammad Rehman Qadri and Shafeequllah Mangal made it to the council at the cost of Muhammad Naseem Mujahid and Shaista Jan Ahadi.
Baghlan
In northern Baghlan province, Muhammad Haneef Kehgudai and Aadila Amini were declared winners over Mehboobullah Ghafari and Nida Kiani.
Badakhshan
In this north eastern province, Abdullah Naji and Abdullah Siddiqui replaced Abdul Nasir Ansaar and Kamil Baig Hussaini.
Laghman
In eastern Laghman, Abdul Aziz and Razia Niazi were declared winners over Muhammad Zahir Hussainkhail and Breshna Safi.
Helmand
In southern Helmand province, Baryali Nazari and Bismillah Rohani have emerged victorious over Gul Agha Muslim and Mir Ahmad Khan.
Balkh
In this northern province, Raheema Taraki has replaced Bibi Nisa Noori.
Paktika
Naimatullah Babri has been declared winner over Abdul Jalil Gomalwal in this south eastern province.
Khost
Amirullah Zraswand has been shown the green signal while Syed Asghar Akakhail got the red one in this south eastern province.
Faryab
In this northern province, Eng. Muhammad Rozi has been declared winner over Fazalhaq Muhammadi.
Zabul
Asadullah Kakar has emerged victorious over Muhammad Dawod Asas following the revised results.
Ghazni
In central Ghazni, Muhammad Raheen Hassanyar secured his seat in the provincial council while Muhammad Naeem Touhidi lost it.
Nangarhaar
Haji Lutfullah Baba has been declared winner over Attaullah Hadawal in this eastern province.
sks/ma
Views: 9
GET IN TOUCH
NEWSLETTER
SUGGEST A STORY
PAJHWOK MOBILE APP